ASNA0081 — countersunk 100°, Jo-Lok

Self-locking blind bolt, countersunk head 100° (Visu-Lok / Jo-Lok), from MTC 20-03-02-410 Issue 28 Jul 2011. Every row below is transcribed from the standard and has its own link.

ASNA0081 at a glance

ASNA0081, self-locking blind bolt, countersunk head 100° (visu-lok / jo-lok)
ASNA0081
ASNA0081 engineering drawing with dimensions
Engineering drawing · dimensions in inches

Specification

ItemValue
TypeBlind bolt, internally threaded
LockingThree parts: threaded rod with break-off groove, shank with head, locking ring; the lock forms by tri-lobe deformation of the shank thread
StatusAirbus Helicopters standard quoted in work card MTC 20-03-02-410 (EC130). Former part number 54204; the older Jo-Bolt version is replaced by this Visu-Lok / Jo-Lok fastener for new manufacture.

Dimensions by size

Dimension, in-2-3-4-5-6
dia_mm — Nominal diameter, mm (as printed in the work card)4.154.86.37.899.49

Maximum – minimum as tabulated in MTC 20-03-02-410 Issue 28 Jul 2011; letters as on the standard's drawing.

Part numbers

Every part number of MTC 20-03-02-410 Issue 28 Jul 2011, each with its own link. Codes (material, finish) build the full number in the box below.

Ø 4.15 mm8 part numbers

Part no.Grip min, mmGrip max, mm
ASNA0081-2022.393.96
ASNA0081-2033.995.56
ASNA0081-2045.597.14
ASNA0081-2057.168.74
ASNA0081-2068.7610.31
ASNA0081-20710.3411.91
ASNA0081-20811.9413.49
ASNA0081-20913.5115.09

Ø 4.8 mm8 part numbers

Part no.Grip min, mmGrip max, mm
ASNA0081-3022.393.96
ASNA0081-3033.995.56
ASNA0081-3045.597.14
ASNA0081-3057.168.74
ASNA0081-3068.7610.31
ASNA0081-30710.3411.91
ASNA0081-30811.9413.49
ASNA0081-30913.5115.09

Ø 6.3 mm8 part numbers

Part no.Grip min, mmGrip max, mm
ASNA0081-4022.393.96
ASNA0081-4033.995.56
ASNA0081-4045.597.14
ASNA0081-4057.168.74
ASNA0081-4068.7610.31
ASNA0081-40710.3411.91
ASNA0081-40811.9413.49
ASNA0081-40913.5115.09

Ø 7.89 mm7 part numbers

Part no.Grip min, mmGrip max, mm
ASNA0081-5033.995.56
ASNA0081-5045.597.14
ASNA0081-5057.168.74
ASNA0081-5068.7610.31
ASNA0081-50710.3411.91
ASNA0081-50811.9413.49
ASNA0081-50913.5115.09

Ø 9.49 mm7 part numbers

Part no.Grip min, mmGrip max, mm
ASNA0081-6033.995.56
ASNA0081-6045.597.14
ASNA0081-6057.168.74
ASNA0081-6068.7610.31
ASNA0081-60710.3411.91
ASNA0081-60811.9413.49
ASNA0081-60913.5115.09

Part number

What each code means

PartMeaning
FormatASNA0081{prot}<dash>
-Prot: Protective material code; shown as a hyphen in the work card example
ExampleASNA0081-402 — Diameter identification 4 (6.3 mm), grip identification 02 (2.39-3.96 mm thickness to be assembled)

Notes from the standard

  • Countersunk-head version; grip 01 does not exist for the countersunk head, and the two largest diameters start at grip 03.
  • Part number structure per the work card: standard number, protective material code, one-digit diameter identification (2 to 6), two-digit grip identification (01 to 09). The work card example also shows a bracketed type letter, (W), whose meaning it does not explain.
  • Diameter identifications 2 to 6 were matched to the Ø column by the order of the work-card tables; confirm against the standard before ordering.
  • The work card checks grip thickness with grip gauge LFVLG-1 and installs with hand wrenches (series 718/729/730/731) or a pneumatic tool; the threaded rod is pulled until it breaks off.

Sources

Educational reference only. not approved data. Always consult the applicable SRM, AMM, or AC 43.13-1B and your certifying authority.
esc
↑↓ navigate↵ openesc close