ASNA0082 — hexagon head, Jo-Lok

Self-locking blind bolt, hexagon head (Visu-Lok / Jo-Lok), from MTC 20-03-02-410 Issue 28 Jul 2011. Every row below is transcribed from the standard and has its own link.

ASNA0082 at a glance

ASNA0082, self-locking blind bolt, hexagon head (visu-lok / jo-lok)
ASNA0082
ASNA0082 engineering drawing with dimensions
Engineering drawing · dimensions in inches

Specification

ItemValue
TypeBlind bolt, internally threaded
LockingThree parts: threaded rod with break-off groove, shank with head, locking ring; the lock forms by tri-lobe deformation of the shank thread
StatusAirbus Helicopters standard quoted in work card MTC 20-03-02-410 (EC130). Former part number 54207; the older Jo-Bolt version is replaced by this Visu-Lok / Jo-Lok fastener for new manufacture.

Dimensions by size

Dimension, in-2-3-4-5-6
dia_mm — Nominal diameter, mm (as printed in the work card)4.154.86.37.899.49

Maximum – minimum as tabulated in MTC 20-03-02-410 Issue 28 Jul 2011; letters as on the standard's drawing.

Part numbers

Every part number of MTC 20-03-02-410 Issue 28 Jul 2011, each with its own link. Codes (material, finish) build the full number in the box below.

Ø 4.15 mm9 part numbers

Part no.Grip min, mmGrip max, mm
ASNA0082-2010.792.36
ASNA0082-2022.393.96
ASNA0082-2033.995.56
ASNA0082-2045.597.14
ASNA0082-2057.168.74
ASNA0082-2068.7610.31
ASNA0082-20710.3411.91
ASNA0082-20811.9413.49
ASNA0082-20913.5115.09

Ø 4.8 mm9 part numbers

Part no.Grip min, mmGrip max, mm
ASNA0082-3010.792.36
ASNA0082-3022.393.96
ASNA0082-3033.995.56
ASNA0082-3045.597.14
ASNA0082-3057.168.74
ASNA0082-3068.7610.31
ASNA0082-30710.3411.91
ASNA0082-30811.9413.49
ASNA0082-30913.5115.09

Ø 6.3 mm9 part numbers

Part no.Grip min, mmGrip max, mm
ASNA0082-4010.792.36
ASNA0082-4022.393.96
ASNA0082-4033.995.56
ASNA0082-4045.597.14
ASNA0082-4057.168.74
ASNA0082-4068.7610.31
ASNA0082-40710.3411.91
ASNA0082-40811.9413.49
ASNA0082-40913.5115.09

Ø 7.89 mm9 part numbers

Part no.Grip min, mmGrip max, mm
ASNA0082-5010.792.36
ASNA0082-5022.393.96
ASNA0082-5033.995.56
ASNA0082-5045.597.14
ASNA0082-5057.168.74
ASNA0082-5068.7610.31
ASNA0082-50710.3411.91
ASNA0082-50811.9413.49
ASNA0082-50913.5115.09

Ø 9.49 mm9 part numbers

Part no.Grip min, mmGrip max, mm
ASNA0082-6010.792.36
ASNA0082-6022.393.96
ASNA0082-6033.995.56
ASNA0082-6045.597.14
ASNA0082-6057.168.74
ASNA0082-6068.7610.31
ASNA0082-60710.3411.91
ASNA0082-60811.9413.49
ASNA0082-60913.5115.09

Part number

What each code means

PartMeaning
FormatASNA0082{prot}<dash>
-Prot: Protective material code; shown as a hyphen in the work card example
ExampleASNA0082-402 — Diameter identification 4 (6.3 mm), grip identification 02 (2.39-3.96 mm thickness to be assembled)

Notes from the standard

  • Hexagon-head version; all five diameters are listed for grips 01 to 09.
  • Part number structure per the work card: standard number, protective material code, one-digit diameter identification (2 to 6), two-digit grip identification (01 to 09). The work card example also shows a bracketed type letter, (W), whose meaning it does not explain.
  • Diameter identifications 2 to 6 were matched to the Ø column by the order of the work-card tables; confirm against the standard before ordering.
  • The work card checks grip thickness with grip gauge LFVLG-1 and installs with hand wrenches (series 718/729/730/731) or a pneumatic tool; the threaded rod is pulled until it breaks off.

Sources

Educational reference only. not approved data. Always consult the applicable SRM, AMM, or AC 43.13-1B and your certifying authority.
esc
↑↓ navigate↵ openesc close